Skip to Main Content
toggle menu
| Search
Print
HomeResearch & LearnDatabasesDatabases for Genealogy

Databases for Genealogy

We have 60+ databases to give our patrons access to information that is not easily found on the Internet. 
You will need your Library card to use them from home. Some of our databases have mobile apps!
 
Check out our Genealogy websites too!
Return to full list of databases.
Some of our resources have mobile apps!
 
Ancestry Library Edition
Online source of information for conducting genealogical and local history research.
Remote Access is not available
 
Biography in Context
This resource combines Gale biographies with related full-text articles from magazines and newspapers, thousands of images, and links to websites.
Chicago Tribune (1985 - present)
Full-text of the newspaper from 1985 - present.
 
Historical Chicago Tribune (1849 - 1997)
Full-text of the newspaper from 1849-1997. The collection provides access to every page from every available issue.
Chicago Community News Coverage
Daily Herald (1995-present), Park Ridge Journal (2010-present) and Park Ridge Herald Advocate (1995-present) full text articles.
HeritageHub (Formerly America’s Obituaries & Death Notices)
A library resource to help genealogists and family historians explore and learn more about their lineage. HeritageHub provides comprehensive coverage of obituaries and death notices from 1704 through today. Manually indexed obituaries enhance search accuracy for deeper family connections. Coverage from all 50 U.S. states and territories. Click here for Library Access
Click here for Remote Access w/Library Card
 
Heritage Quest
Census records, family and local histories, Periodical Source Index (PERSI), and more. Try our tutorial to help you get started.
Historical New York Times (1851-2017)
Digitized cover to cover from 1851-2017. The collection includes access to every page from every available issue.
 
Proquest Newsstream
Search for full text-articles in hundreds of newspapers and periodicals, including national and leading regional papers such as The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, USA TODAY, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, The Atlanta Journal- Constitution, Barron's, The Boston Globe, The Guardian, The Christian Science Monitor, and The Washington Post.
Search the Catalog
Close