Skip to Main Content
toggle menu
| Search
Print
HomeResearch & LearnDatabasesDatabases for Readers

Databases for Readers

We have 60+ databases to give our patrons access to information that is not easily found on the Internet. 
You will need your Library card to use them from home. 

Return to full list of databases.
Some of our resources have mobile apps!
   
Biography in Context
This resource combines Gale biographies with related full-text articles from magazines and newspapers, thousands of images, and links to websites.
Click here for Remote Access w/Library Card

Chicago Tribune (1985 - present)
Full-text of the newspaper from 1985 - present.
Click here for Remote Access w/Library Card

Historical Chicago Tribune (1849 - 1998)
Full-text of the newspaper from 1849-1998. The collection provides access to every page from every available issue.
Chicago Community News Coverage
Daily Herald (1995-present), Park Ridge Journal (2010-present) and Park Ridge Herald Advocate (1995-present) full-text articles.
eRead Illinois Digital Catalog
A service that offers additional eBooks for checkout. Limit 5 checkouts at a time. Visit the eRead Illinois Digital Catalog to browse the collection and check out eBooks. eRead Illinois is supported by the Illinois Secretary of State through the Illinois State Library.
 
Gale eBooks (formerly Gale Virtual Reference Library)
Thousands of full-text reference sources including arts, biography, business, history, literature, medicine, and more. Try our tutorial to help you use Gale eBooks.

Historical New York Times (1851-2019)
Digitized cover to cover from 1851-2019. The collection includes access to every page from every available issue.
 
Novelist Plus
Database that can help you search through over 100,000 fiction titles to find books that you would like to read.

Novelist K-8
Database that can help you search through over 100,000 fiction titles to find books that you would like to read.
Thousands of digital books, audiobooks and digital videos to download and enjoy anytime, anywhere.  Try our tutorial to help you use Overdrive. There's a new even easier app called Libby available now! You can download it here for Apple, Android and Windows devices!

WorldBook Online
The online multimedia version of the popular print encyclopedia for adults and children.  Try our tutorial to get started with World Book!

WorldCat
Catalog of books, web resources, and other material worldwide with millions of bibliographic records representing 400 languages. Part of OCLC FirstSearch.
Search the Catalog
Close