Our 60+ databases provide our patrons with information not easily found on the Internet. You will need your Library card to use them from home.
Check out our History websites too!
Return to full list of databases.
Some of our resources have mobile apps!
Academic OneFile
A collection of full-text articles with extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, and other subjects.
Try our tutorial to help you use Academic OneFile.
Biography in Context
This resource combines Gale biographies with related full-text articles from magazines and newspapers, thousands of images, and links to websites.
Chicago Tribune (1985 - present)
Full-text of the newspaper from 1985 - present.
Historical Chicago Tribune (1849 - 1997)
Full-text of the newspaper from 1849-1997. The collection provides access to every page from every available issue.
Chicago Community News Coverage
Daily Herald (1995-present), Park Ridge Journal (2010-present) and Park Ridge Herald Advocate (1995-present) full text articles.
Try our tutorial to help you search!
Gale eBooks (formerly Gale Virtual Reference Library)
More than 200 full-text reference sources including arts, biography, business, history, literature, medicine, and more.
Try our tutorial to help you use Gale eBooks.
Historical New York Times (1851-2017)
Digitized cover to cover from 1851-2017 The collection includes access to every page from every available issue.
World Book Online
The online multimedia version of the popular print encyclopedia for adults and children.
Try our tutorial to get started with World Book!